Search

Girls Track and Field State Meet Predictions!

The 2019 track and field season will come to a close this Saturday, June 1st with the IHSAA girls state championships in Bloomington.  Here are our all-state picks by event:

4x800 meter relay:

West Lafayette

Hamilton Southeastern

Noblesville

Lowell

Lawrence North

Carmel

Evansville Memorial

Zionsville

Penn

We are taking the defending state champions here as they return 3 of 4 from last year’s team and won the Lafayette Jefferson Regional with the fastest performance in the state.  Hamilton Southeastern picks up some early team points which could become vital and Zionsville posts an impressive time in section 1 and hangs on to medal.

100 meter hurdles:

K’Ja Talley - Warren Central

Chanler Robinson - North Central (Indy)

Patience Sakeuh - Pendleton Heights

Jordenne Hudson - Andrean

Kamrin Ricker-Hurley - Pike

Dylan Kirkwood - Fort Wayne Northrop

Anaya Parchman - Lawrence Central

Sophia Buck - Homestead

Jordan Yanders - Merrillville

And the team race is on!  Talley and Robinson have been trading places on the leaderboard all season but in their one head to head meeting, Talley was victorious at the Marion County Meet.  Sakeuh earns the first of three medals on the day as she comes home third.

100 meter dash:

Semira Killebrew - Brebeuf Jesuit

Kiyah Yeast - Center Grove

Taylor Herbert - Lawrence Central

Skylynn Blue-Williams - North Central (Indy)

Lauren Thomas - West Lafayette

Tionna Brown - Fort Wayne Northrop

Alyssa Robinson - North Central (Indy)

Tionne Bingham - Evansville Bosse

Hanna Hearn - Brebeuf Jesuit

Killebrew defends her title at 100 meters and North Central (Indy) begins racking up the points for the team battle.

1600 meter run:

Abigail Lynch - Brownsburg

Phoebe Bates - Carmel

Brooke Dixon - Brownsburg

Ava Gilliana - Valparaiso

Zoe Duffus - Carroll (Fort Wayne)

Addison Wiley - Huntington North

Jada Reedus - Franklin Central

Emma Tate - West Lafayette

Brenner Hanna - Greensburg

Lynch may have the best range (400-5000 meters) in the state and shows it here as she dethrones the defending champion Bates (whose range is also incredible).  Many choices after the top few are based on guesswork as to whom has a relay on their legs.

4x100 meter relay:

North Central (Indy)

Warren Central

Hamilton Southeastern

Fort Wayne Northrop

Fishers

Center Grove

Merrillville

Bowman Academy

Zionsville

Our top three projected teams are loaded in the sprints and show why as they take the top three spots in the 4x100 meter relay.  North Central (Indy) is a full second ahead of the second place team as far as seeds go and if they execute their exchanges, we have a hard time seeing them take anything less than blue medals at the awards platform.

400 meter dash:

Ramiah Elliott - North Central (Indy)

Mikeisha Covington - Warren Central

Iyanla Hunter - Perry Meridian

Lauren Thomas - West Lafayette

Taylor Herbert - Lawrence Central

Maria Anderson - Noblesville

Cierra Williams - Warren Central

Jemmia Pennix - Penn

Regan Wans - Hamilton Southeastern

Moral victory for Warren?  Elliott, the freshman sensation, wins the 400 meter dash but the Warriors actually outscore the Panthers in the event as they place two in the top nine.  Marion County flexes its muscle taking four of the top 5 and 5 of the top 7 spots.

300 meter hurdles:

Ella Robinson - Zionsville

Beth Barnes - Bishop Chatard

Kayla Brady - Lafayette Central Catholic

Tierra Sydnor - Hamilton Southeastern

 K’Ja Talley - Warren Central

 Isabella Jackson - Whiteland

 Patience Sakeuh - Pendleton Heights

 Dylan Kirkwood - Fort Wayne Northrop

 Anaya Parchman - Lawrence Central

Robinson returns from a season ending injury in 2018 to dethrone Barnes in a great race.  Brady scores one for single class track and field as the 1A athlete comes home third and then lane assignments by hear become vital as a couple of athletes from section 2 sneak on the awards platform.

800 meter run:

Elizabeth Stanhope - Pike

Maddie Russin - Crown Point

Abigail Lynch - Brownsburg

Julia Dvorak - Homestead

Ellie Tate - West Lafayette

Claire Sievern - Evansville Memorial

Ellie Schroeder - Guerin Catholic

Maddie Mirro - Hamilton Southeastern

Addison Wiley - Huntington North

We leave wanting more as both Stanhope and Russin win their sections but the Pike senior takes the state title that she let slip through her fingers last year.  Russin runs clear of the field in section 1 and hangs on to second. The difference in section 2 becomes Lynch not having enough juice down the stretch after winning the 1600 meter run.

200 meter dash:

Semira Killebrew - Brebeuf Jesuit

Ramiah Elliott - North Central (Indy)

Skylynn Blue-Williams - North Central (Indy)

Kiyah Yeast - Center Grove

Tionna Brown - Fort Wayne Northrop

Mikeisha Covington - Warren Central

Aa’leiah Winford - Jeffersonville

Hanna Bargue - Perry Meridian

Kacyra Simmons - Ben Davis

Killebrew grabs the title that eluded her last year as another defending state champion (Brown) is dethroned.  North Central (Indy) breaks the will of anyone hoping to steal the team title and the Ben Davis Regional is proven to be no joke as five of the nine podium spots are taken by those athletes.

3200 meter run:

Erin Strzelecki - Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger

Meagan Hathaway - Carroll (Fort Wayne)

Katelyn Wasson - Zionsville

Lulu Black - Hamilton Southeastern

Annalyssa Crain - Edgewood

Phoebe Bates - Carmel

Abby Lynch - Carroll (Fort Wayne)

Mariah Wehrle - Cardinal Ritter

Madeline Keller - Brebeuf Jesuit

We are picking a slight upset here as Strzlecki of Dwenger is our choice.  She shocked the state this past fall in Terre Haute and we see her doing it again.  Carroll grabs big points as does Hamilton Southeastern while Bates grabs her second medal of the day.

4x400 meter relay:

Hamilton Southeastern

Warren Central

North Central (Indy)

Bishop Chatard

Zionsville

West Lafayette

Perry Meridian

Homestead

Pike

Often this race comes down to who has the “freshest legs”.  All things created equal, North Central (Indy) and Warren Central have the most elite sprint crews, but many of them will be working on their fourth event (some with prelims) of the day.  We’ll take the Royals to defend their title as they are a little bit more fresh but once again, notice that our top three projected teams at the end of the night take the top three spots in the evening’s final event on the track.

Long Jump:

Prommyse Hoosier - Warren Central

La’Treasure Johnson - Lake Central

Claire Pittman - South Bend Washington

Tierra Sydnor - Hamilton Southeastern

Tionne Bingham - Evansville Bosse

Patience Sakeuh - Pendleton Heights

Mariah Grant - New Albany

Shaunyae Sowell - North Central (Indy)

Ella Scally - Fishers

Hoosier shows why experience matters most and explodes just like she did in 2018.  The Warren senior wins comfortably and four other athletes earn repeat medals.

Discus Throw:

Lauren England - Terre Haute South

Hannah Redlin - Rensselaer Central

Cassie Evans - Franklin Central

Averi Parker - Lewis Cass

Kayla Truesdell - Jennings County

Brittnee James - Homestead

Becca Merritt - Sheridan

Matisen Ingle - North Central (Indy)

Beyoncey Coleman-Turner - Columbus East

The “toss up” event of the night goes to England but your guess is as good as ours.  Inches separate the leaders and the battle just to make the finals is even closer. We will go with the “hot hand.”

Shot Put:

Ashley Weatherly - West Lafayette

Erikka Hill - Shenandoah

Britnee James - Homestead

Makeda Ellis - Lake Central

Lily Grimes - Greensburg

Lauren England - Terre Haute South

Markalah Barnes - Fort Wayne Northrop

Emily Bonser - Greenwood

Reagan Emberton - Whiteland

The top seed entering the state finals holds true as weatherly takes the crown.  James and England come back to medal after doing the same in the discus and Truesdell medals for the second consecutive year.

High Jump:

Shelby Tyler - Noblesville

Haylea Crandall - Crawford County

Meleah Leatherman - Central Noble

Isabella Jackson - Whiteland

Erica Xayarath - Fort Wayne Wayne

Kelsy Bowlds - South Spencer

Tacoria Humphrey - Warren Central

Naimah Slaughter - Rock Creek Academy

Taylor Schoonveld - Kankakee Valley

Despite pulling double duty, Tyler checks out of the pole vault and comes back to defend her high jump crown with ease.  She wins by over three inches but does not quite get the state meet record.

Pole Vault:

Kennedy Drish - Hamilton Southeastern

Taylor Jarosinski - Center Grove

Maddie Rigg - Lake Central

Sabrina Robison - McCutcheon

Grace Huckstep - Western Boone

Adrienne Salemme - Columbus North

Jada Parzygnot - Wawasee

Ella Wilhelm - Hamilton Southeastern

Maggie Burita - Churubusco

Team Standings:

North Central (Indy)

Warren Central

Hamilton Southeastern

West Lafayette

Center Grove

It ends up being closer than seeds indicate going into the meet as Warren and Hamilton Southeastern win their share of battles, but North Central (Indy) is just too much across the board.

Recent Posts

See All

SEMI-STATE PREVIEWS!!

2020 Shelbyville Semi State Preview Girls Individual Predictions: 1. Annie Christie - Carmel 2. Sophie Kennedy – Park Tudor 3. Ellen Baker – North Central 4. Jasmine Klopstad - Carmel 5. Gretchen Farl

Individual "All-State" In-Season Rankings

As of 10/15: BOYS- 1. Izaiah Steury, 11, Angola 2. Kole Mathison, 10, Carmel 3. Lucas Guerra, 12, Highland 4. Will Jefferson, 12, Whiteland 5. Paul Stamm, 12, Cardinal Ritter 6. Travis Hickner, 12, No

WEEKLY SEMI-STATE RANKINGS!!

As of 10/13 New Prairie Girls Teams: 1,Chesterton 2.Valparaiso 3.Lake Central 4.Wheeler 5.Seeger 6.Culver Academy 7.Crown Point 8.Harrison (WL) 9.Lowell 10.LaPorte 11,West Lafayette 12.Warsaw 13.Morga

Indiana Runner | 2019 | All Rights Reserved