Search

BOYS STATE MEET PREDICTIONS!

The 2019 track and field season will come to a close this Friday, May 31st with the IHSAA boys state championships in Bloomington.  Here are our all-state picks by event:

4x800 meter relay:

Fishers

Carroll (Fort Wayne)

North Central (Indy)

Westview

Carmel

Homestead

Indianapolis Cathedral

Leo

Westfield

It was a huge state-wide breakthrough in the 4x800 meter relay last week during the regional round as the weather finally cooperated and many coaches elected to stack their lineups to get into the final heat at the state finals in Bloomington.  Carroll (Fort Wayne) boasts the top seed coming in but we are taking the Fishers Tigers to win the 4x800 meter relay by a narrow margin. North Central (Indy) will need all of the team points they can get and we have the defending champions coming home in the 3rd place slot as the team race begins to take shape .  We like the experience of small school Westview (3 of 4 returning from last year’s fourth place squad) to round out the top four.

110 meter hurdles:

Malachi Quarles - Franklin Central

Trey Sebben - Portage

Jalen Peterson - Avon

Kyle Hazell - West Lafayette

Camreron Williams - Andrean

Quincy Armstrong - Kokomo

Jakob Pearson - Carmel

Ronald Elliott - Fort Wayne Wayne

Kairal Johnson - Homestead

Quarles solidified his perch atop the state leaderboard with an astounding :13.79 last week at the Warren Central Regional.  He is a heavy favorite coming into this race Sebben boasts the state’s second fastest time coming into the state finals while Peterson and Hazell had a photo finish at the Lafayette Jefferson Regional.  

100 meter dash:

Noah Malone - Hamilton Southeastern

Jalen Bowman - Evansville Central

Jordan Hodge - Warren Central

Jahn Riley - Pike

Tayson Parker - Northwestern

Tyler Thomas - Andrean

Steven Edwards - Kokomo

Mike Adams - Ben Davis

Dimitri Nicholson - Chesterton

We like Malone to take home the first sprint title of the day and earn the title “Fastest Man in Indiana.”  His times have been steady all season long, culminating with a personal best last week in Lafayette.

1600 meter run:

Cole Hocker - Indianapolis Cathedral

Spencer Carpenter - Westview

Jack Gilliard - Bloomington South

Austin Hackett - Edgewood

Lucas Guerra - Highland

Caleb Beimfohr - Harrison (West Lafayette)

Ethan Meyer - Fishers

Luke Combs - Lapel

Jack Kovach - Brebeuf Jesuit

After Hocker, there are a lot of question marks surrounding the 1600 meter run and the strategy to a state medal.  Will someone try to run with Cole early and suffer? How will the 4x800 meter guys rebound against the guys with fresh legs?  We expect Hocker to cruise and approach the low 4 minute range but its anyone guess beyond that.

4x100 meter relay:

Ben Davis

Warren Central

Brownsburg

Hamilton Southeastern

Portage

Merrillville

Pike

Evansville Central

North Central (Indy)

The Giants have been getting faster each week and we like them to win the 4x100.  Warren won the 4x200 indoors and boasts an elite anchor in Jordan Hodge. All of the relays have been coming on these past couple of weeks so this one could go any which way.  This is the first instance of the meet in which lane assignments play a factor and premier lanes in the second section get Hamilton Southeastern and North Central (Indy) to the awards platform.

400 meter dash:

Matthew Hanlon - Crown Point

Brett Otterbacher - Valparaiso

Jahn Riley - Pike

Tahj Johnson - Oak Hill

Micah Camble - New Albany

Daunte O’Banion - Madison

Ryan Farmer - Lowell

Preshawn Boyd - Fort Wayne South

Damian Clay - North Central (Indy)

Perhaps the closest race of the day, the 400 meter dash is a battle that will come down to the wire.  Look no further than the seed times based on regional performances. Three athletes seeded less than a tenth apart and your defending state runner-up (Johnson) in the middle of the track.  

300 meter hurdles:

Quincy Armstrong - Kokomo

Malachi Quarles - Franklin Central

Trey Sebben - Portage

Logan Sandlin - Carmel

Devern Rayner - Lawrence Central

Chris Flick - Carroll (Fort Wayne)

Jalen Peterson - Avon

Sam Hohlt - Center Grove

Kyle Hazell - West Lafayette

We like Armstrong to go wire to wire this season in the 300 meter hurdles as he posted fast times back in April and has yet to be dethroned.  Quarles finishes his day with 18 points while others double back and score in both hurdle events.

800 meter run:

Cole Hocker - Indianapolis Cathedral

Gabriel Sanchez - Lowell

Mitchell Curl - West Lafayette

Luke Griner - Wawasee

Joseph Romanyk - Zionsville

Dustin Hudak - Lowell

Carson Bakker - Covenant Christian (DeMotte)

Jaylen Castillo - Fishers

Rodney O’Neal - Indianapolis Cathedral

No event, especially on the distance side of things was more eye popping last week at the regional round than the 800 meters.  It may come down to fresh legs as many runners have made decisions of whether or not to test tired legs. Some will be coming off of a relay leg, others the 1600 meter run.  Should be an interesting watch as those final all-state spots will come down to tenths of seconds in many cases.

200 meter dash:

Noah Malone - Hamilton Southeastern

Jahn Riley - Pike

Jordan Hodge - Warren Central

Jalen Bowman - Evansville Central

Tayson Parker - Northwestern

Jarod Brock - Carroll (Fort Wayne)

Lamar Echols Jr. - Pike

Pierce Thomas - Brownsburg

Zaimar Burnett - Marion

Malone takes down Riley for his second win of the day and both earn their third medal in as many events.  The top four is the same as the 100 meter dash but the order switched Parker comes home with his second track medal of the day while Echols steals a couple of key points for Pike.

3200 meter run:

Jesse Hamlin - Fort Wayne Snider

Caleb Futter - Christian Academy of Indiana

Reece Gibson - Fort Wayne Concordia

Ryan Ruppert - Homestead

Alex Frey - North Central (Indy)

Ian Shaw - Bloomington South

William White - Harrison (West Lafayette)

Jacob Wiggers - Hamilton Southeastern

Pat Campbell - Carmel

This will be a sight to behold as many elite distance runners will get a chance to showcase themselves without the shadow of Cole Hocker.  Hamlin and Gibson have been battling all season and have traded victories while Futter has dominated the southern Indiana scene. Ruppert and Frey, among others, scratched the 1600 with the intent of going for the gold in the 3200 so things will be interesting.

4x400 meter relay:

Fort Wayne Soiuth

Lowell

Fishers

Pike

New Albany

Valparaiso

Ben Davis

West Lafayette

North Central (Indy)

In our preview, we stated that nearly a dozen teams are separated by less than two seconds in the 4x400 meter relay, so essentially there are two finals.  We see a couple of teams from section 2 sneaking on to the awards platform to end a great night of track and field. South SIde returns all four from last year’s fourth place team...did we mention we place a high value on experience?

Long Jump:

Pierce Thomas - Brownsburg

Tayson Parker - Northwestern

Sammy Sommers - Oak Hill

Kyle Srewart - Evansville Central

Dominic Day - Ben Davis

Kynton Grays - Cardinal Ritter

Shomari Rogers-Walton - Noblesville

Quinten McTroy - Highland

Elijah Price - Warren Central

The top three in our projections are all returning medalists from last year in the event where state meet experience matters MOST.  Stewart was impressive from the gun in April and Day has gotten better week in and week out after a late start due to an extended basketball season.  We’re saying it takes nearly 23 feet just to MAKE the final in the long jump Friday.

Discus Throw:

Ethan Alyea - North Central (Indy)

Justin Wozniak - Michigan City

Reis Thomas - Brownsburg

Caden Paquette - Penn

Liam Hesting - Columbia City

Wyatt Puff - Fishers

Jason Swarens - Terre Haute South

Jaden Hayes - Southridge

Hayden Tobias - Fishers

Alyea picks up 10 big early points for North Central (Indy) who will need each and every one of them.  The only all-state returnee from 2018 needs to match his best effort of the season from early in the month.  Other contenders in Brownsburg and Fishers also pick up key points to kick start their team title hopes.

Shot Put:

Jason Swarens - Terre Haute South

Ryan Stefanko - MIchigan City

Nathaniel James - Avon

Ethan Alyea - North Central (Indy)

Hayden Tobias - Fishers

Tucker Smith - Columbus North

Martes Lewis - Merrillville

Brandon English - Portage

Isaiah Tipping - Wawasee

Swarens, Alyea and Tobias make it two for two as they also take home hardware in the shot put.  Stefanko, the top returnee of 2019 takes home another medal for the Wolves of Michigan City while Tucker Smith finishes off an amazing freshman campaign with a medal.

High Jump:

Lawrence Mitchell - Pike

Kamryn Garrett - Lawrence Central

Kevin Krutsch - Penn

Ndubisi Eze - New Albany

DeAndre Alsup - Harrison (West Lafayette)

Logan Benson - Western Boone

Lane Hawkins - Bedford North Lawrence

Garrett Voegerel - Southridge

Marcos Barbosa - Brownsburg

The much anticipated grudge match between Mitchell and Garrett comes to fruition as the two battle into the night.  Less than two inches separates places 3-9 as misses come into play in a hotly contested battle in the high jump pit.

Pole Vault:

Nathan Stone - Lawrence North

Sam Wood - Churubusco

Riley Johnston - Hobart

Eric Wheatley - Borden

Gavin Holz - Oak Hill

Logan Sandlin - Carmel

Tyler Sierks - Homestead

Joe Painter - East Noble

Alex Schipper - Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger

Stone steals the show as he enters late and is the last one with the pole in his hand at the night’s end.  Those behind him show that the event is in good hands as all eight will return in 2020.

Team Standings:

Pike

Fishers

North Central (Indy)

Hamilton Southeastern

Brownsburg


Based on the above projections, Pike is the team to beat with the remaining schools listed rounding out the top 5.

Indiana Runner | 2019 | All Rights Reserved